CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:116

Mr. Ken Williamson
Platinum Global Sourcing
14095 Bournemuth Drive, Suite #104
Shelby Township, MI 48315

RE: The tariff classification of steel poles from India

Dear Mr. Williamson:

In your letter dated July 2, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was included with your request and will be retained by this office.

The products to be imported are described as steel poles for use in the Level 10 Erector Rack, a professional painter’s drying rack assembly. These cold-rolled, welded tubes are made of nonalloy steel with a powder coated bright green finish. The tubes measure 40 inches in length and have a wall thickness of .046 inch (1.16 mm).

The applicable subheading for the steel tubes will be 7306.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (for example, open seamed or welded, riveted, or similarly closed), of iron or steel: other, welded, of circular cross section, of iron or nonalloy steel: having a wall thickness of less than 1.65 mm. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

On March 8, 2018, Presidential proclamations 9704 and 9705 imposed additional tariffs and quotas on a number of steel and aluminum mill products. Exemptions have been made on a temporary basis for some countries. Quantitative limitations or quotas may apply for certain exempted countries and can also be found in Chapter 99. Additional duties for steel of 25 percent and for aluminum of 10 percent are reflected in Chapter 99, subheading 9903.80.01 for steel and subheading 9903.85.01 for aluminum. Products classified under subheading 7306.30.1000, HTSUS, may be subject to additional duties or quota. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading applicable to your product classification in addition to the Chapter 72, 73 or 76 subheading listed above. The Proclamations are subject to periodic amendment of the exclusions, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Proclamations and the applicable Chapter 99 subheadings.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angelia Amerson at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division